Alpha India Group

General Discussions => General Discussion => Topic started by: dai0422 on October 12, 2019, 03:18:01 AM

Title: Please tell me how to convert to Prepar3Dv4
Post by: dai0422 on October 12, 2019, 03:18:01 AM
I am a Japanese student. I want to use Wilco's B737-500 with Prepar3Dv4, but the instrument is not displayed.  :oops:I would like to convert it so that it can be used with P3Dv4. Please tell me how. (It ’s okay if it ’s difficult.) :welcome:
Title: Re: Please tell me how to convert to Prepar3Dv4
Post by: Kaiii3 on October 12, 2019, 07:03:25 AM
well that is afaik almost impossible. Prepar3Dv4 is running on a 64bit base, all addons developep for an older Prepar/FSX are using 32bit Code for their systems/gauges. Just coping them over to P3Dv4 is not all you need to to do. Some years ago i did some testing witht he default FSX A321 and B738 and somehow i manged to get around 90% of the systems working, be extracting data and recompile some things...
Title: Re: Please tell me how to convert to Prepar3Dv4
Post by: dai0422 on October 12, 2019, 08:11:48 AM
I understand. I will use B737-500 with FSX. ;)