Alpha India Group

General Discussions => General Discussion => Topic started by: Maximilian on March 31, 2009, 04:46:01 PM

Title: Change default starting airport - Possible?
Post by: Maximilian on March 31, 2009, 04:46:01 PM
One thing that I've always wondered:
Is it possible to change default starting airport in FS2004? The default is KSEA (Seattle)..

Anyone knows anything?  :rollseyes:
Title: Re: Change default starting airport - Possible?
Post by: HankyPanky on March 31, 2009, 04:51:53 PM
Easy to do  ;D. Just change your startup flight to let's say "latest saved" or something different - as you like it
Title: Re: Change default starting airport - Possible?
Post by: Maximilian on March 31, 2009, 06:02:00 PM
Thanks Dieter! I wasn't thinking about that..  :heehee:
Title: Re: Change default starting airport - Possible?
Post by: Tom C. on March 31, 2009, 06:35:49 PM
Just beware, if you use the complicated add-on aircraft ie; PMDG Level-D, it could cause some problems with them.

If you're not using them, then go ahead and set to where ever you want.

Personally I can't understand how it's so hard to just change to the airport you want to start from in the Select Airports screen, I do it every time.
Title: Re: Change default starting airport - Possible?
Post by: Carted on March 31, 2009, 09:52:20 PM
Agree there Tom. I like to boot FS2004 into something I know it will handle. Nothing more frustrating than having it crash before the sim fully starts.