Author Topic: My 737-800W AI not showing up.  (Read 474 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Hansswe

  • Turbine 2nd Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 198
My 737-800W AI not showing up.
« on: September 08, 2011, 08:08:12 AM »
Hello.
I discovered this when I was flying from ENGM-ESSA. I had just installed the Norwegian FP and they are using 737-300 and 737-800W. But on ENGM, it was just 737-300 there. I changed the time if there would be more 737-800W, but it did not. So I tried to install only 737-300 and it was a lot of airplanes at ENGM so I thought nothing of it. But yesterday, I'd installer GOL Brazilian 737-700/800W same here, only 700 were included. I looked at some other airlines 737-800W some were there and some were missing. Is there anyone who has had this problem? It's only 737-800W that dont pop up, installation goes perfectly no errors.
I'm using FSX.

Thank you.
Hans

PalmPilot

  • Guest
Re: My 737-800W AI not showing up.
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2011, 10:36:00 AM »
Difficult to say what is wrong.

Have you checked the numbering of the AC entries in aircraft.cfg? It should start with 0 and be in sequence. Is the aircraft.cfg pointing towards the right model?

Offline Hansswe

  • Turbine 2nd Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 198
Re: My 737-800W AI not showing up.
« Reply #2 on: September 08, 2011, 11:36:41 AM »
Yes, i have checked all from 0 to 94 entries that i have and also did a new AI 737-800W file with just the GOL texture ,but it is the same problem.

Offline heliosair

  • Senior Captain
  • ******
  • Posts: 877
Re: My 737-800W AI not showing up.
« Reply #3 on: September 08, 2011, 12:27:53 PM »
maybe sim= entry? model=?
Tamas

CPU: Intel i5 3570K @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme 4
RAM: PC3-10700H DDR3 8GB
Videocard: MSI GeForce GTX 470 Twin Frozr II 1280MB
OS: Windows 7

Offline DanielFall

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1147
Re: My 737-800W AI not showing up.
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2011, 03:05:17 PM »
Did you by any chance use the aircraft.cfg re-numbering feature of ACA2005?
Daniel Fall

Offline Firebird

  • Turbine 2nd Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 221
  • Quid si coelum ruat
Re: My 737-800W AI not showing up.
« Reply #5 on: September 08, 2011, 03:22:43 PM »
Firstly can you confirm that the fltsim entries all start lower case, fltsim, entries starting with an upper case, Fltsim, will not be found.
If this passes then I would check that the air file is correct , sim= entry.
After that does the model folder exist, if so does the Model.cfg file in there point to the mdl file.

For example:-
[models]
normal=CT4

This means that the cfg file pints to a CT4.mdl file.

If you work through these and there is still a problem then run ACA2005 to see what it throws up.
Steve


Quid Si Coelum Ruat

Offline DanielFall

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1147
Re: My 737-800W AI not showing up.
« Reply #6 on: September 08, 2011, 04:00:36 PM »
The reason I asked about ACA was the opposite, after I ran the aircraft.cfg renumbering some of my AI aircraft wouldn't show up anymore, including the AIA 737-800W. Reverting back to the aircraft.cfg.ACA backups brought them back, suggesting the files had somehow been corrupted..
Daniel Fall