Author Topic: A few question about fsx models  (Read 598 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline EarnhardtJR

  • Turbine Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 715
A few question about fsx models
« on: June 24, 2016, 12:15:32 AM »
Hi guys,

i tried another shot at fsx just a day ago, and i want to ask a few things, models like TFS 777, AIA 767-300,400 and all those who are not FSX native, would it be fine if i use it? I mean using FS9 AI models in FSX
Aaron,

EHRD/EGNT

Offline flyingcarpet75

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 3323
    • The Flying Carpet Hub
Re: A few question about fsx models
« Reply #1 on: June 24, 2016, 12:26:51 AM »
They work fine, if you remember to uncheck 'aircraft cast shadow' in your fsx display otherwise the tfs models won't show up.

 ::cheers::

Philippe
Visit my website http://www.flyingcarpet75.com for more repaints!

Offline EarnhardtJR

  • Turbine Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 715
Re: A few question about fsx models
« Reply #2 on: June 24, 2016, 01:23:03 AM »
Thanks for your reply sir  :) ::cheers::
Aaron,

EHRD/EGNT

Offline Dave YVRATC

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 2087
Re: A few question about fsx models
« Reply #3 on: June 24, 2016, 03:01:40 AM »
 If you go p3d, you can turn those shadows back on as well. There's a couple models that have quirks in P3d, but it's more than worth it.

Offline EarnhardtJR

  • Turbine Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 715
Re: A few question about fsx models
« Reply #4 on: June 24, 2016, 03:39:42 AM »
For now maybe i use FSX Steam first, want to save money for Prepar3d v3  :)

Anyway thanks for your suggestion  ::cheers::

Oh and for AIA models, its better to use the FSX native versions that i just found in flightsim right?
Aaron,

EHRD/EGNT

Offline Northeastern292

  • Turbine 1st Officer
  • ****
  • Posts: 395
    • Twitter
Re: A few question about fsx models
« Reply #5 on: June 24, 2016, 12:53:58 PM »
For now maybe i use FSX Steam first, want to save money for Prepar3d v3  :)

Anyway thanks for your suggestion  ::cheers::

Oh and for AIA models, its better to use the FSX native versions that i just found in flightsim right?

Definitely. FS9 models wreck havoc on framerates in FSX. Look at the FSP Facebook page. While Mitsushi has what I assume is a pretty powerful computer, he recently did a screenshot with 50+ of his models at Kansai Airport, with good framerates.

As for P3D, I'd like to get it, but it's a combination of finances and LM's weird licensing, which as someone who uses Firefox and OpenOffice on a daily basis, bothers me.
Sasha
KSWF/KMSV/KJFK/KLGA
FSX

Offline EarnhardtJR

  • Turbine Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 715
Re: A few question about fsx models
« Reply #6 on: June 25, 2016, 06:07:11 AM »
 thanks for your input guys, i got a good framerates in KATL with Imaginesim  :)

One last thing, is it better to run FSX on the DirectX 10 mode?

My specs are :

Nvidia GTX 760
16GB RAM
Windows 7 64bit
Intel Core I5-3470 @3.20GHZ
« Last Edit: June 25, 2016, 07:59:33 AM by swedishousemafia07 »
Aaron,

EHRD/EGNT

Offline Northeastern292

  • Turbine 1st Officer
  • ****
  • Posts: 395
    • Twitter
Re: A few question about fsx models
« Reply #7 on: June 26, 2016, 04:20:47 PM »
thanks for your input guys, i got a good framerates in KATL with Imaginesim  :)

One last thing, is it better to run FSX on the DirectX 10 mode?

My specs are :

Nvidia GTX 760
16GB RAM
Windows 7 64bit
Intel Core I5-3470 @3.20GHZ

Stick with DX9 mode. DX10 has its benefits, but SO many addons are not compatible.
Sasha
KSWF/KMSV/KJFK/KLGA
FSX

Offline Ned Kelly

  • Turbine 2nd Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
Re: A few question about fsx models
« Reply #8 on: June 26, 2016, 04:28:14 PM »


Stick with DX9 mode. DX10 has its benefits, but SO many addons are not compatible.
[/quote]

I use FSX with DX10 and with the help of Steve's DX10 fixer I find very few things that don't work. As to the original poster Q, I would get used to FSX in DX9 for a while before considering DX10.

Offline Dave YVRATC

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 2087
Re: A few question about fsx models
« Reply #9 on: June 26, 2016, 06:00:03 PM »

I use FSX with DX10 and with the help of Steve's DX10 fixer I find very few things that don't work.

 Agreed totally, DX10 (the fixer is a must have) was a complete game changer for FSX. Well until P3d v2+ came around that is.

Offline jhaley101

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 2468
Re: A few question about fsx models
« Reply #10 on: June 26, 2016, 06:25:24 PM »

I use FSX with DX10 and with the help of Steve's DX10 fixer I find very few things that don't work.

 Agreed totally, DX10 (the fixer is a must have) was a complete game changer for FSX. Well until P3d v2+ came around that is.

Totally agree, I've been using the fixer for a long time, I've noticed the improvement in VAS in some of the bigger airports/cities.    I've tinkered with P3d but I still have some issues with some of my older aircraft that I use religiously.  There's a ton to read on the subject, Steve's blog has some great information.   

Offline EarnhardtJR

  • Turbine Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 715
Re: A few question about fsx models
« Reply #11 on: June 27, 2016, 12:47:41 AM »
Okay, thanks guys for your inputs and suggestions  ::cheers::

I'll get the DX10 fixer, because sometimes the airport ground is something like blue-ish colors (on Imaginesim KATL for example).

Thanks guys  :)
Aaron,

EHRD/EGNT