Author Topic: AI Taxispeed and Timeout Patcher for P3D v5.0.31 HF2 AITTP v5.0  (Read 10583 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline flyboynk

  • Prop Captain
  • **
  • Posts: 85
AI Taxispeed and Timeout Patcher for P3D v5.0.31 HF2 AITTP v5.0
« on: January 24, 2018, 06:06:05 AM »
** UPDATED AS OF July 3rd, 2020  AITTP v5.0 RELEASED FOR P3D v5.0  (Latest version v5.0.31.35253 HF2)  including all v5.x, v4.x and all v3.x versions **

Greetings

I just released a utility program named AITTP 2020 v5.0 AI Taxispeed and Timeout settings for P3D (uploaded to Avsim and Flightsim.com but uploaded here first).

This latest version v5.0 adds support for P3D v5.0 (Latest version v5.0.31.35253 HF2)
Program had some internal modifications to improve performance and upcoming upgrades in near future.

Recommended update to v5.0 if using previous older versions.

You can use AITTP for P3D to set speeds, timeout time limits, make backup and or restore original ai_player.dll file and save your settings quick and easy.

Now it is quick and easy for P3D users. Sorry FSX is no longer supported by AITTP please check above mentioned site for for FSX or FS2004 files.

Screenshots showing splashscreen, selecting new taxispeed and timeout settings.

Remember you can select both or just one (Speed or Time) to modify your ai traffic.

Uploading zip here for anyone interested, the updated file to download is v5.0 for P3D v5.0.31 HF2 Enjoy!

Jorge Buchelli



« Last Edit: July 04, 2020, 03:22:21 AM by flyboynk »

Offline Er!k

  • AIG Dispatch Beta Tester
  • Command Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 2339
Many thanks for sharing!

Offline DHC8

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1917
  • Just another aviation enthusiast
Much appreciated, will it work for all versions of FSX?

Offline flyboynk

  • Prop Captain
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Hello DHC8,
I tested personally for FSX SP2, other testers using different versions of FSX did not have any issues. If you have any let me know, which version are you using?

Offline alyzar

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Thanks for this.  I did follow the steps and after selecting  Step 4
Current Taxispeed "-25"
Current Timeout    "blank"

P3d v3

https://imgur.com/Aabu58M

Thanks again

Brad

Offline DHC8

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1917
  • Just another aviation enthusiast
I also followed the steps and after selecting  Step 4
Current Taxispeed "40"
Current Timeout    "blank"

FSXA

And no option to save

Offline Whisper201

  • Turbine 1st Officer
  • ****
  • Posts: 318
Thanx....

Offline flash323

  • Turbine 2nd Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
I also followed the steps and after selecting  Step 4
Current Taxispeed "40"
Current Timeout    "blank"

FSXA

And no option to save
same issue here also

Offline KampfHase

  • AIG Dispatch
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 2762
    • Jetphotos
You all should be aware that if you increase the taxi speed this way you will also have to increase the brakes for ALL your AI aircraft in the respective aircraft.cfg files to avoid crashes in the taxiways. Otherwise all aircraft will stack up at the runway entrance because they cannot brake enough.
My AFCAD reworks in this thread: click!
Airports by me: KCLT | KMIA | EDDM | KBOS | KMSP | KATL | RJBB | LTAI | LTFJ | LSZH | KEWR | RJTT | WSSS | KPDX | KTEB | KLAS | KLGA | KSFO | KDEN | SKBO | EIDW
Next projects: RCTP

Offline miwe

  • Turbine 1st Officer
  • ****
  • Posts: 264
And that´s the reason for me, that this tool, as useful it might be, isn´t very praticabel due to more than 200 different AI-Models in my folder. So it might be a good idea to pimp up this tool for an option to adjust the toe_brakes_scale...
kind regards

Michael

Offline alexvs

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 45
I also followed the steps and after selecting  Step 4
Current Taxispeed "40"
Current Timeout    "blank"

FSXA

And no option to save

Same problem here
Regards,
Jeroen
The Netherlands

Offline VSP4264

  • Turbine Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 716
I also followed the steps and after selecting  Step 4
Current Taxispeed "40"
Current Timeout    "blank"

FSXA

And no option to save

I get same, on FSX-SE.. but current taxispeed is "211"
Alexandre VSP4264 Alves
Get my AI works on avsim.com searching by Alexandre Alves

Offline p3dflyer64

  • Prop Captain
  • **
  • Posts: 72
You all should be aware that if you increase the taxi speed this way you will also have to increase the brakes for ALL your AI aircraft in the respective aircraft.cfg files to avoid crashes in the taxiways. Otherwise all aircraft will stack up at the runway entrance because they cannot brake enough.

For this I use only moderate increase of 25kts than a full 30kts which avoids the issue in most instances as well as taxiing appear more realistic than the whisking away with the latter.

Offline Dimon

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 2087
Quick Question - does the tool work with 4.2?
FS AI Enthusiast since 2002

I7-9900k@5.0 Stable OC,  RTX2080Ti, 32GB RAM W10Pro
P3D V4.5HF2

Offline johanfrc

  • Administrator
  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 19892
    • JCAI
I guess we'll have to wait. V4.2 hasn't been released for more than a few hours, and not everybody have updated yet. I for one is waiting a few days until various addon have been updated to v4.2.
Regards

Johan Clausen