Author Topic: TDS planes in P3D v4.2  (Read 672 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Saturn_29

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 5206
TDS planes in P3D v4.2
« on: March 13, 2018, 11:45:51 PM »
I just tried out the TDS 737-700, 800, 900, and 727 models in p3d V4.2. The planes seemed to work fine in the sim (I did not notice anything wrong with them), but I could not get the panels to work. Does anyone know what to do so the panel works? Also I downloaded a couple of paints for the planez and all the textures were in bmp format (even the FSX specific paints). Should I change them to dds format?

I know this is not a AI question, but I asked this question over at avsim and no one responded.

Offline jhaley101

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 2243
Re: TDS planes in P3D v4.2
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2018, 12:29:37 AM »
I have the KenWigAir 787 v2 panel working the 737-700 in P3D 4.2     Been flying that fairly regularly with v4

Maybe give it a whirl.   Not sure about the panels that come with the planes though.  Sorry

JH

Offline Saturn_29

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 5206
Re: TDS planes in P3D v4.2
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2018, 12:38:04 AM »
Thanks. I found KenWigAir's TDS 737 panels on Flightsim, but what about a panel for the 727?

Offline jhaley101

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 2243
Re: TDS planes in P3D v4.2
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2018, 01:22:06 AM »
Not sure about the 727, careful with the 737 too.   Some of his panels won't work in v4 of p3d but the 787 does with very little in the way of modification.   

Offline Saturn_29

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 5206
Re: TDS planes in P3D v4.2
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2018, 01:43:01 AM »
Not sure about the 727, careful with the 737 too.   Some of his panels won't work in v4 of p3d but the 787 does with very little in the way of modification.   

Thanks, I will try them out. Any ideas if I should change the textures to dds? Or leave them as bmp?

Offline jhaley101

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 2243
Re: TDS planes in P3D v4.2
« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2018, 03:29:38 AM »
I have changed all my textures to .dds

JH