Author Topic: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3  (Read 6935 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SteveLewis

  • AIG Dispatch
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 7268
  • AIG Dispatch - North & South America
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #45 on: October 11, 2018, 02:37:42 PM »
John,
      I even tried it with the default KINT after removing my ADE (I made it as I've made lots of them in the past).     For some reason I'm just not seeing the amount of AI I should be seeing anywhere..    Even at KIAH & KOMA & PANC I don't see a lot of GA AI even though I have the both traffic sliders at 100%.
       Most all of my AI is set at 1% in AIFP.

Steve
Prepar3D v4, Intel i5-2500k 3.30 GHz @ 4.22 GHz, GigaByte P67A-UD4-B3, Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8GB, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti - 4 Gb DDR5,  Rosewill Xtreme RX850-S-B 850W, Windows 10 Professional 64-bit,  Dell S2209W 1920x1080 Screen

Online jhaley101

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 2179
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #46 on: October 11, 2018, 03:17:19 PM »
Weird. 

So you have AI, but very little.    Is the AI that's present - default AI or personalized AI.    Sliders are set at 100 percent, so that's not it.       I'm cringing when I write this, but do you have any other AI traffic program installed?   Like Ultimate traffic or something else that controls percentage of AI.     

I'm less certain about the 1% setting in AIFP.    What happens if you adjust it?   If you can do that.     

Something else that I read last night in this thread had me thinking.    You said or someone said that LORBY was throwing up an error when you run the checker in the program.   Have you been saving your xml and other files in the proper format?    I'm grasping here, but..

Sent you a FB message, thought it might be easier to converse that way and try and lick this thing..

JH
« Last Edit: October 11, 2018, 03:21:19 PM by jhaley101 »

Offline SteveLewis

  • AIG Dispatch
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 7268
  • AIG Dispatch - North & South America
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #47 on: October 11, 2018, 06:18:42 PM »
I even deleted the Client and re-installed it and still nothing.    I'm still trying to come to grips with the remark above while using AIFP saying that no parking was available for any of the AI at KINT.   
I'll check FB but I don't normally spend any time at all on FB due to "political" issues down here in the lower 48....    :groan:
Prepar3D v4, Intel i5-2500k 3.30 GHz @ 4.22 GHz, GigaByte P67A-UD4-B3, Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8GB, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti - 4 Gb DDR5,  Rosewill Xtreme RX850-S-B 850W, Windows 10 Professional 64-bit,  Dell S2209W 1920x1080 Screen

Offline SteveLewis

  • AIG Dispatch
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 7268
  • AIG Dispatch - North & South America
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #48 on: October 11, 2018, 07:37:56 PM »
OK, I checked the Add-on Organizer for P3D and Checked Encoding Errors.   It told me that I have an error in the add-ons.cfg.    Below is the .xml for the add-ons.cfg that it says is incorrect:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<SimBase.Document Type="AddOnXml" version="4,0" id="add-on">
  <AddOn.Name>AI Aircraft</AddOn.Name>
  <AddOn.Description>AI Aircraft</AddOn.Description>
  <AddOn.Component>
    <Category>SimObjects</Category>
    <Path>F:\Prepar3D v4 Addons\Simobjects\AI Aircraft</Path>
    <Name>AI Aircraft</Name>
  </AddOn.Component>
</SimBase.Document>


The path above is correct.    I can't see any other obvious error.

Steve
Prepar3D v4, Intel i5-2500k 3.30 GHz @ 4.22 GHz, GigaByte P67A-UD4-B3, Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8GB, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti - 4 Gb DDR5,  Rosewill Xtreme RX850-S-B 850W, Windows 10 Professional 64-bit,  Dell S2209W 1920x1080 Screen

Online jhaley101

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 2179
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #49 on: October 11, 2018, 10:08:07 PM »
Sorry, back from furnace woes..

Check your add-on  - AI Aircraft.    I'll bet you the format is not correct.   Not the path, the format.    It's got to be UTF-8 encoding...at least I think it's UTF-8 encoding.

Here's mine for my AI folder which is stored outside the sim.   It's not the content of the xml that's the problem - it's the format that's throwing up the error.   

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<SimBase.Document Type="AddOnXml" version="4,0" id="add-on">
  <AddOn.Name>AI Aircraft</AddOn.Name>
  <AddOn.Description>AI Aircraft</AddOn.Description>
  <AddOn.Component>
    <Category>SimObjects</Category>
    <Path>C:\P3D Addons\Aircraft</Path>
    <Name>AI Aircraft</Name>
  </AddOn.Component>
</SimBase.Document>

JH
« Last Edit: October 11, 2018, 10:14:29 PM by jhaley101 »

Offline SteveLewis

  • AIG Dispatch
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 7268
  • AIG Dispatch - North & South America
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #50 on: October 12, 2018, 12:05:25 AM »
 ???   Except for the path, they appear the same to me.   I did go to KOMA and sit and watch aircraft depart for a little bit on rw 36   All commercial.
I did find that a DHC-6 (HTAI) was crashing/flying/crashing/flying around the airport at first.    My HTAI DHC-6 a/c has the P3D Steering Model installed.

Steve
Prepar3D v4, Intel i5-2500k 3.30 GHz @ 4.22 GHz, GigaByte P67A-UD4-B3, Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8GB, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti - 4 Gb DDR5,  Rosewill Xtreme RX850-S-B 850W, Windows 10 Professional 64-bit,  Dell S2209W 1920x1080 Screen

Online jhaley101

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 2179
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #51 on: October 12, 2018, 12:45:07 AM »
No problem Steve, it's NOT the path.   It's the formatting of the xml file that throws the error.   If the file is not the correct format, there can be problems.    I only included my xml so you could see that they are practically the same.

Is the file saved as UTF-8?   

LORBY is indicating it's not the proper encoding.    Check it out.  Save it as UTF-8 and give it a whirl. 

I'm not sure what else I can suggest. 

JH
« Last Edit: October 12, 2018, 12:47:25 AM by jhaley101 »

Offline SteveLewis

  • AIG Dispatch
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 7268
  • AIG Dispatch - North & South America
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #52 on: October 12, 2018, 02:27:05 AM »
But doesn't this indicate that it's in  utf-9?     <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>

I don't have a .xml editor.


I'm confused.



Prepar3D v4, Intel i5-2500k 3.30 GHz @ 4.22 GHz, GigaByte P67A-UD4-B3, Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8GB, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti - 4 Gb DDR5,  Rosewill Xtreme RX850-S-B 850W, Windows 10 Professional 64-bit,  Dell S2209W 1920x1080 Screen

Offline SteveLewis

  • AIG Dispatch
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 7268
  • AIG Dispatch - North & South America
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #53 on: October 12, 2018, 02:34:09 AM »
Looking again at add-ons.cfg, I see that it's this one which is active:

[Package.0]
Path=C:\Users\Steve\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\AI Aircraft
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
[Package.1]
Path=C:\Users\Steve\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\AI Traffic
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
[Package.2]
Path=C:\Users\Steve\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\Texture
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
[Package.3]
Path=C:\Users\Steve\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\Addon Scenery
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
[Package.4]
Path=C:\Users\Steve\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\AI Lights Reborn Free Edition
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
[Package.5]
Path=C:\Users\Steve\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\Scripts
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
[Package.6]
Path=C:\Users\Steve\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\Gauges
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
[Package.7]
Path=C:\Users\Steve\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\Effects
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
[Package.8]
Path=C:\Users\Steve\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\Orbx ObjectFlow 2
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE


Steve
Prepar3D v4, Intel i5-2500k 3.30 GHz @ 4.22 GHz, GigaByte P67A-UD4-B3, Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8GB, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti - 4 Gb DDR5,  Rosewill Xtreme RX850-S-B 850W, Windows 10 Professional 64-bit,  Dell S2209W 1920x1080 Screen

Online jhaley101

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 2179
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #54 on: October 12, 2018, 03:01:11 AM »
Quote:

But doesn't this indicate that it's in  utf-9?     <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>


No it doesn't.    The encoding=utf-8 message will still show - even if it's not saved properly.   

Right click, select "open with" and use Notepad to Open the add-on.xml file in Path=C:\Users\Steve\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\AI Aircraft. 

Then with the xml open in notepad, click on "File", "Save as" and check to see what the "Encoding" is set at - in the bottom right of your open XML file.     It should read UTF-8.     If it doesn't, then select it from the drop down.    Even if you mistakenly save it with another encoding, it's still going to show you <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?> in the first line when you open the xml.   Thus the reason for the LORBY checker.      Again, ensure encoding is UTF-8, save and close the file.     Run the LORBY checker and the error should be gone.   

If you can see traffic at other airports, I'm doubtful that this is going to work.   But the xml has to be saved with proper encoding regardless.   

It's not ideal to go back and forth on the forum in terms of ease of communication.  ;)

But I'm happy to try and continue to lend a hand if I can.

JH
« Last Edit: October 12, 2018, 03:25:40 AM by jhaley101 »

Offline SteveLewis

  • AIG Dispatch
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 7268
  • AIG Dispatch - North & South America
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #55 on: October 12, 2018, 03:44:02 AM »
Did what you suggested and it indicates that the encoding is utf-8
Prepar3D v4, Intel i5-2500k 3.30 GHz @ 4.22 GHz, GigaByte P67A-UD4-B3, Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8GB, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti - 4 Gb DDR5,  Rosewill Xtreme RX850-S-B 850W, Windows 10 Professional 64-bit,  Dell S2209W 1920x1080 Screen

Online jhaley101

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 2179
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #56 on: October 12, 2018, 03:47:14 AM »
10-4, is the error gone now when you check it via Lorby?

Can you email me the AFCAD for KINT and a copy of your p3d.cfg?

I have to head to zzzzz, I'll keep thinking it over and have another look when I'm home from work. 

JH
« Last Edit: October 12, 2018, 03:58:40 AM by jhaley101 »

Offline SteveLewis

  • AIG Dispatch
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 7268
  • AIG Dispatch - North & South America
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #57 on: October 12, 2018, 01:06:19 PM »
Error is still there.   
I'll send you the ADE but it's the same if I take it out of the sim.
I don't think I had this issue with Prepar3Dv4.2 -- only noticed it since v4.3

Steve

Edit-->   Sent to your hotmail acct
« Last Edit: October 12, 2018, 01:09:00 PM by SteveLewis »
Prepar3D v4, Intel i5-2500k 3.30 GHz @ 4.22 GHz, GigaByte P67A-UD4-B3, Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8GB, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti - 4 Gb DDR5,  Rosewill Xtreme RX850-S-B 850W, Windows 10 Professional 64-bit,  Dell S2209W 1920x1080 Screen

Online jhaley101

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 2179
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #58 on: October 12, 2018, 01:18:02 PM »
No attachments in the e-mail.

BTW, have you tried deleting your p3d.cfg, letting it rebuild, fine tune the settings and trying again?

JH

Online jhaley101

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 2179
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #59 on: October 12, 2018, 02:08:00 PM »
Got it now.  Thanks

JH