Author Topic: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3  (Read 5774 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline lrog

  • Turbine Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 547
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #15 on: October 10, 2018, 01:30:09 PM »
Have just checked my add-ons.cfg

and its exactly the same. No problems with my AI traffic !

Offline SteveLewis

  • AIG Dispatch
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 7238
  • AIG Dispatch - North & South America
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #16 on: October 10, 2018, 01:36:44 PM »
Well, like I said earlier, I have AI at both KIAH and KOMA but the flightplan I made for KINT resulted in none of the 4 a/c showing up.    The ADE I made for KINT shows no errors and the parking is (should be) sufficient for the 4 a/c to be there.

Steve
Prepar3D v4, Intel i5-2500k 3.30 GHz @ 4.22 GHz, GigaByte P67A-UD4-B3, Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8GB, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti - 4 Gb DDR5,  Rosewill Xtreme RX850-S-B 850W, Windows 10 Professional 64-bit,  Dell S2209W 1920x1080 Screen

Offline Kaiii3

  • AIG Technic
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 3102
    • Kai's AFD Studio
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #17 on: October 10, 2018, 01:44:52 PM »
you can try it

Offline Dave YVRATC

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1778
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #18 on: October 10, 2018, 01:59:50 PM »
Try just adding your ai aircraft folder to the simobjects.cfg and not use the xml method at all. It's more of a pain than anything imo.

Offline Kaiii3

  • AIG Technic
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 3102
    • Kai's AFD Studio
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #19 on: October 10, 2018, 02:05:18 PM »
Try just adding your ai aircraft folder to the simobjects.cfg and not use the xml method at all. It's more of a pain than anything imo.

I hadn't any problems so far with it. Using the Addon Method is quiet clearer then adding things to the cfgs

Offline SteveLewis

  • AIG Dispatch
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 7238
  • AIG Dispatch - North & South America
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #20 on: October 10, 2018, 02:12:51 PM »
It's got to be something to do with the ADE.   I have AI everywhere else.   I've zipped up both the ADE and the fp here so maybe someone can take a look at it.    Feel free to change the a/c as you want.

Steve
Prepar3D v4, Intel i5-2500k 3.30 GHz @ 4.22 GHz, GigaByte P67A-UD4-B3, Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8GB, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti - 4 Gb DDR5,  Rosewill Xtreme RX850-S-B 850W, Windows 10 Professional 64-bit,  Dell S2209W 1920x1080 Screen

Offline Kaiii3

  • AIG Technic
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 3102
    • Kai's AFD Studio
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #21 on: October 10, 2018, 02:20:25 PM »
AFD looks fine to me, but I will have a look in the sim

Offline SteveLewis

  • AIG Dispatch
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 7238
  • AIG Dispatch - North & South America
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #22 on: October 10, 2018, 02:58:23 PM »
I added a 2nd leg to each a/c but still no shows.
Prepar3D v4, Intel i5-2500k 3.30 GHz @ 4.22 GHz, GigaByte P67A-UD4-B3, Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8GB, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti - 4 Gb DDR5,  Rosewill Xtreme RX850-S-B 850W, Windows 10 Professional 64-bit,  Dell S2209W 1920x1080 Screen

Offline Kaiii3

  • AIG Technic
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 3102
    • Kai's AFD Studio
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #23 on: October 10, 2018, 03:20:10 PM »
I tested it with my AI Traffic:

Test 1 with default AFD: AI shows
Test 2 with your AFD: AI shows

so it must be something with the traffic file. I will test that now

Offline SteveLewis

  • AIG Dispatch
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 7238
  • AIG Dispatch - North & South America
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #24 on: October 10, 2018, 03:41:51 PM »
If you didn't use the traffic file how did you get AI at KINT?  I would check it with ACA2017 but when I try to check the traffic at any airport I get errors.    When I use ACA2017 Light, I get no errors.    I'm at a complete loss here.

Steve
Prepar3D v4, Intel i5-2500k 3.30 GHz @ 4.22 GHz, GigaByte P67A-UD4-B3, Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8GB, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti - 4 Gb DDR5,  Rosewill Xtreme RX850-S-B 850W, Windows 10 Professional 64-bit,  Dell S2209W 1920x1080 Screen

Offline Kaiii3

  • AIG Technic
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 3102
    • Kai's AFD Studio
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #25 on: October 10, 2018, 03:50:33 PM »
I have around 10 to 15 Flightplans flying to that airport on my system.

I added your FP with some of my Aircrafts and they are showing up on your AFD in the sim

Offline lrog

  • Turbine Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 547
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #26 on: October 10, 2018, 05:09:10 PM »
Ai traffic also shows on my system using your AFD. Saw a CL605 take off & 3 CessnaĆ¢??s from the HTAI CSEP package. Did not try your flightplan.

Regards

Offline Dave YVRATC

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1778
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #27 on: October 10, 2018, 06:55:14 PM »

I hadn't any problems so far with it. Using the Addon Method is quiet clearer then adding things to the cfgs
We've been editing FS cfg's for 15+ years, it's simple and it works. The Addon method is a bit more complicated and requires more work being XML editing for no gain.
I just tossed the idea out there as Steve may have made an xml error which is pretty common for many not used to XML formatting etc.
 

Offline johanfrc

  • Administrator
  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 18083
    • JCAI
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #28 on: October 10, 2018, 07:33:33 PM »
But many who uses the XML uses the LORBY-SI addon program, which really makes it a lot more simple to use the XML feature. I've added my AI models, my AI effects, the AI scripts and a separate main texture folder only containing the additional AI lightmaps for the LUA models.
« Last Edit: October 10, 2018, 07:39:53 PM by johanfrc »
Regards

Johan Clausen

Offline SteveLewis

  • AIG Dispatch
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 7238
  • AIG Dispatch - North & South America
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #29 on: October 10, 2018, 08:09:46 PM »
I have AI at other airports and that's the rub.    I can't figure out why the a/c in my fp won;t show up -- and no other a/c are there either.    I'm working with ACA2017 to see if there's an error anywhere and all it caught is a model error on a HTAI C90.    Fixing that now and will try again.   
Prepar3D v4, Intel i5-2500k 3.30 GHz @ 4.22 GHz, GigaByte P67A-UD4-B3, Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8GB, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti - 4 Gb DDR5,  Rosewill Xtreme RX850-S-B 850W, Windows 10 Professional 64-bit,  Dell S2209W 1920x1080 Screen