Author Topic: Runtime error? - Fixed!  (Read 1087 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Лазербик

  • Turbine 2nd Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
  • Russian AI Traffic System Team
    • Russian AI Traffic System
Runtime error? - Fixed!
« on: August 22, 2008, 07:43:37 PM »
Does anyone else get an error with MRAI installer that says "Runtime error 364 (I think) object was unloaded" or something like this?

I know about a previous runtime error, which is fixed by an update (which I have), but this one is new for me, and searching brings no answers.

If anyone can help, I will appreciate it. It's so annoying when I install a big airline and MRAI crashes just at the end.. :groan:
« Last Edit: August 30, 2008, 07:29:07 PM by Лазербик »
Enzo Soliani  |  Энцо Солиани  |  ソリアーニ・エンゾ

Russian AI Traffic System : Helping to bring Russia back to life!

Offline Sloeber

  • Senior Captain
  • ******
  • Posts: 840
  • Get you Sh** and get out!
Re: Runtime error?
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2008, 08:51:14 AM »
Which airline would that be? It could have something to do with a typo in one of the files i guess..
Beam me up Scotty, there's no Intelligent life down here!

Offline Лазербик

  • Turbine 2nd Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
  • Russian AI Traffic System Team
    • Russian AI Traffic System
Re: Runtime error?
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2008, 04:18:05 PM »
It was every airline I try to install. Always when I get to where you select textures for planes, it allows me to pick some, then gives runtime error, and crashes. I've reinstall many times, and still the same problem. This begins only recent, it used to work fine.
Enzo Soliani  |  Энцо Солиани  |  ソリアーニ・エンゾ

Russian AI Traffic System : Helping to bring Russia back to life!

Offline james solomon

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1282
Re: Runtime error?
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2008, 04:31:59 PM »
i get that occasionally when a texture i install using mraisetup dont like the model assignment and it craps out but thats very rare

Offline Лазербик

  • Turbine 2nd Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
  • Russian AI Traffic System Team
    • Russian AI Traffic System
Re: Runtime error?
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2008, 07:42:16 PM »
It looks like I'm the only person with this problem. Nowhere has the answer, and all of fixes I tried don't work. I already lose patience with this thing, so I will have to stay without MRAI installer. :'(

Still thanks to everyone who tried to help.
Enzo Soliani  |  Энцо Солиани  |  ソリアーニ・エンゾ

Russian AI Traffic System : Helping to bring Russia back to life!

Offline johanfrc

  • Administrator
  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 19098
    • JCAI
Re: Runtime error?
« Reply #5 on: August 23, 2008, 11:05:55 PM »
When is it coming? Just after you have opened the installer, after you have selected a flightplan or when you are installing a texture or?

Are you using FS9 or FSX?

Maybe you could try other MRAI installers. F.x. Traffic Manager from AVSIM. It has a MRAI installer function, and it works fine for me.
« Last Edit: August 23, 2008, 11:08:12 PM by johanfrc »
Regards

Johan Clausen

Offline Лазербик

  • Turbine 2nd Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
  • Russian AI Traffic System Team
    • Russian AI Traffic System
Re: Runtime error?
« Reply #6 on: August 24, 2008, 04:46:24 AM »
Installer works perfect until I get to where you assign a texture for planes. Sometime it lets me assign many textures, and crashes almost at an end, sometime it crashes after only one paint, but never lets me finish.

I will try Traffic Manager, maybe this will work better.

Edit: No good luck with a Traffic Manager, it gives an error and does not even launch.. :reaction:
« Last Edit: August 24, 2008, 08:20:19 AM by Лазербик »
Enzo Soliani  |  Энцо Солиани  |  ソリアーニ・エンゾ

Russian AI Traffic System : Helping to bring Russia back to life!

Offline Sloeber

  • Senior Captain
  • ******
  • Posts: 840
  • Get you Sh** and get out!
Re: Runtime error?
« Reply #7 on: August 24, 2008, 06:04:41 PM »
Have you tried to run ACA2005?
That scans a lot of AI related files for integrity, and finds all sorts of faults in setups.
Maybe there's a buggy entry somewhere?
Beam me up Scotty, there's no Intelligent life down here!

Offline Лазербик

  • Turbine 2nd Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
  • Russian AI Traffic System Team
    • Russian AI Traffic System
Re: Runtime error?
« Reply #8 on: August 24, 2008, 08:40:27 PM »
Yup ACA2005 found a small errors, which was fixed, but still the installer fails. I think maybe the problem is in my computer, but I can't find what it is..
Enzo Soliani  |  Энцо Солиани  |  ソリアーニ・エンゾ

Russian AI Traffic System : Helping to bring Russia back to life!

Offline Лазербик

  • Turbine 2nd Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
  • Russian AI Traffic System Team
    • Russian AI Traffic System
Re: Runtime error?
« Reply #9 on: August 24, 2008, 09:15:21 PM »
Sorry to keep updating this topic, but Traffic Manager now works, but gives "unhandled exception" error when I try to import MRAI flightplans. I try to recompile plans using MRAIgen but same problem.

Now Traffic Manager doesn't start again. I'm give up.
« Last Edit: August 24, 2008, 09:37:06 PM by Лазербик »
Enzo Soliani  |  Энцо Солиани  |  ソリアーニ・エンゾ

Russian AI Traffic System : Helping to bring Russia back to life!

Offline Лазербик

  • Turbine 2nd Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
  • Russian AI Traffic System Team
    • Russian AI Traffic System
Re: Runtime error? - Fixed!
« Reply #10 on: August 30, 2008, 07:31:42 PM »
Sorry to update even again, but just want to say how I finally fix this annoying problem. It was actually my mouse. :D

My mouse was function badly, and yesterday I replace, and now MRAI works perfect again. So strange, this!

So just to let everyone know, if ever you get this same errors, maybe change your mouse. :P
Enzo Soliani  |  Энцо Солиани  |  ソリアーニ・エンゾ

Russian AI Traffic System : Helping to bring Russia back to life!

Offline dennypayne

  • Prop Captain
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • Dennypayne.com
Re: Runtime error? - Fixed!
« Reply #11 on: September 01, 2008, 05:23:05 PM »
A long time ago I worked in Dell technical support and had a call once where the mouse actually caused the system not to power up.  We took everything off one by one to see if we could eliminate the problem and I was totally surprised that it was the mouse.   Never say never..

Denny