Author Topic: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3  (Read 5736 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline unc1rlm

  • Turbine Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 605
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #75 on: October 14, 2018, 01:48:18 PM »
Steve...Sorry to put you thru this. You are so great and everyone helping you. I got ai's at KINT but they all just sit there. It can be 737's or ys11 or FH227 but they don't budge... Could it be anything amiss in the afcad. I think the afcad you built and one I have been working on are ok..i think but nothing moving. I can't even get traffic into my new McDonald's fly-thru..:)

I think like you said..the Dakota Smith was messed up and I don't think the fsx default KINT works either..

Just hate to leave KINT in the dinosaur pit... Your's worked at one time but for some reason nothing works. I have reinstalled p3dv4.3 and nothing..all the same.

Thanks,
BobM.

Offline SteveLewis

  • AIG Dispatch
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 7229
  • AIG Dispatch - North & South America
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #76 on: October 14, 2018, 02:24:49 PM »
Well, my initial Test fligtplan only had the a/c move on Tuesday -- all TNGs.   
I'm finding out more and more that anything in your sim that is not specifically meant for P3Dv4 will cause issues
I've purged all of the a/c, scenery, etc, that I can find and as I do this, things get better.   Not perfect as yet but I think I'm getting there.

Steve
Prepar3D v4, Intel i5-2500k 3.30 GHz @ 4.22 GHz, GigaByte P67A-UD4-B3, Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8GB, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti - 4 Gb DDR5,  Rosewill Xtreme RX850-S-B 850W, Windows 10 Professional 64-bit,  Dell S2209W 1920x1080 Screen

Offline sticky1202

  • Turbine 2nd Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 213
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #77 on: October 14, 2018, 02:53:36 PM »
Reading through this thread, you mentioned you observed a CL type aircraft at MMU. Is it a JBAI CLxx, converted to P3Dv4? I'm having a heck of a time trying to get those birds to show in my sim!


Jim
Jim

Offline SteveLewis

  • AIG Dispatch
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 7229
  • AIG Dispatch - North & South America
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #78 on: October 14, 2018, 02:56:26 PM »
Yeah, it was a convertedd JBAI (UGA) Challenger CL-604.   Converted using the lua obtained here at AIG.

Steve
Prepar3D v4, Intel i5-2500k 3.30 GHz @ 4.22 GHz, GigaByte P67A-UD4-B3, Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8GB, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti - 4 Gb DDR5,  Rosewill Xtreme RX850-S-B 850W, Windows 10 Professional 64-bit,  Dell S2209W 1920x1080 Screen

Offline sticky1202

  • Turbine 2nd Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 213
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #79 on: October 14, 2018, 02:58:06 PM »
Thanks Steve. Back to troubleshooting...I feel your pain!    :nuke:

Jim
Jim

Offline SteveLewis

  • AIG Dispatch
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 7229
  • AIG Dispatch - North & South America
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #80 on: October 14, 2018, 04:48:14 PM »
Success!

At KPDK


Don't know (yet) about KINT.   I'll check into that in a bit.

Removing everything FSX apparently solved my lack of GA AI

Steve
Prepar3D v4, Intel i5-2500k 3.30 GHz @ 4.22 GHz, GigaByte P67A-UD4-B3, Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8GB, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti - 4 Gb DDR5,  Rosewill Xtreme RX850-S-B 850W, Windows 10 Professional 64-bit,  Dell S2209W 1920x1080 Screen

Offline SteveLewis

  • AIG Dispatch
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 7229
  • AIG Dispatch - North & South America
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #81 on: October 14, 2018, 05:04:02 PM »
And, all 4 of my test a/c are at KINT  ::party:: though no other AI traffic is present but it's Sunday.
Prepar3D v4, Intel i5-2500k 3.30 GHz @ 4.22 GHz, GigaByte P67A-UD4-B3, Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8GB, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti - 4 Gb DDR5,  Rosewill Xtreme RX850-S-B 850W, Windows 10 Professional 64-bit,  Dell S2209W 1920x1080 Screen

Offline jhaley101

  • AIG Dispatch Beta Tester
  • Command Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 2078
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #82 on: October 14, 2018, 05:22:56 PM »
Yayyyy

Offline unc1rlm

  • Turbine Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 605
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #83 on: October 15, 2018, 08:46:18 PM »
 ::party:: ::happy::

All mine look nice at Kint just sitting there gleeming in the sun. Course they aren't moving :)

Bob M
« Last Edit: October 15, 2018, 08:50:14 PM by unc1rlm »

Offline SteveLewis

  • AIG Dispatch
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 7229
  • AIG Dispatch - North & South America
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #84 on: October 15, 2018, 10:06:08 PM »
Been sittin' here at the end of the active watching the a/c take off from KINT...   
Prepar3D v4, Intel i5-2500k 3.30 GHz @ 4.22 GHz, GigaByte P67A-UD4-B3, Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8GB, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti - 4 Gb DDR5,  Rosewill Xtreme RX850-S-B 850W, Windows 10 Professional 64-bit,  Dell S2209W 1920x1080 Screen

Offline unc1rlm

  • Turbine Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 605
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #85 on: October 16, 2018, 10:33:25 AM »
Any tidbits or insight that may have caused ai's to not show up...move or whatever...afcad, aifp..ai models...thanks,
Bob M.

Offline SteveLewis

  • AIG Dispatch
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 7229
  • AIG Dispatch - North & South America
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #86 on: October 16, 2018, 12:47:14 PM »
I removed all of my Addon Scenery then only added back those that were specific for P3D.    That was after removing all FSX a/c.    But, I can't give a specific cause.

Steve
Prepar3D v4, Intel i5-2500k 3.30 GHz @ 4.22 GHz, GigaByte P67A-UD4-B3, Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8GB, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti - 4 Gb DDR5,  Rosewill Xtreme RX850-S-B 850W, Windows 10 Professional 64-bit,  Dell S2209W 1920x1080 Screen

Online AirbusManiac

  • Senior Captain
  • ******
  • Posts: 798
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #87 on: November 18, 2018, 11:51:34 PM »
I was reading this thread as I had the same problem. From one day to another ALL of my AI traffic disappeared.
Long story short: "Something" removed "Default Terrain" entry in the scenery.cfg which adresses the "scenery/world" folder that contains all of the traffic.bgl

I used Lorby's AddonManager to recover it. Et voila, there it was again.

Hope this helps for others with the same problem.

Offline romeocharlie

  • Senior Captain
  • ******
  • Posts: 768
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #88 on: March 02, 2019, 09:46:00 PM »
I've just had the exact same problem - first I thought a recent scenery installation had put a FS9 traffic file into my setup. Yet despite deleting the new scenery, the problem persisted. Then I read this thread and found the scenery\world entry was missing from scenery.cfg.

Can I just confirm scenery\world should be right at the bottom of the scenery library entries?

I can't understand how this happened, but I think some add-on deleted the entry.
Rob Corp | London, UK
Twitter @RobertCorp

Offline rke

  • Senior Captain
  • ******
  • Posts: 935
Re: No AI Traffic in P3Dv4.3
« Reply #89 on: March 02, 2019, 10:55:26 PM »
Personally I have my traffic BGL's in their own folder outside the default P3Dv4 folder.

On my setup, the bottom three entries are like this:

Default scenery (the Scenery\BASE entry)
Ship traffic <- Custom folder
AI Traffic <- Custom folder
Default Terrain