Author Topic: AIG Server  (Read 1516 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Dimon

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1874
AIG Server
« on: March 14, 2019, 02:30:56 AM »
Folks,

I cannot find the address of AIG server anywhere on the forum. Help would be much appreciated.

Thanks
Dmitriy
FS AI Enthusiast since 2002

I7-6700k@4.7 Stable OC, Z170 DELUXE, GTX980Ti-6GB, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 2TB EVO850 SSD, Wi7-64b
P3D V4

Online sharklet_a319

  • AIG Technic
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 6577
Re: AIG Server
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2019, 04:35:15 AM »
Guess you are talking about our ftp. So here you go

http://www.alpha-india.net/aigfiles/files/

Offline Dimon

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1874
Re: AIG Server
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2019, 01:03:53 PM »
Guess you are talking about our ftp. So here you go

http://www.alpha-india.net/aigfiles/files/

Correct. Thanks again for quick help, Chris!
FS AI Enthusiast since 2002

I7-6700k@4.7 Stable OC, Z170 DELUXE, GTX980Ti-6GB, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 2TB EVO850 SSD, Wi7-64b
P3D V4

Offline miranda1

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: AIG Server
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2019, 04:45:53 AM »
i am new and trying to install for first time, ive got aig installed to my desktop and i figured out how to install flight planes but that as far as i can get. i dont see any airplanes at airports. what am i doing wrong. help would be greatly appreciated.
miranda

Offline johanfrc

  • Administrator
  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 18399
    • JCAI
Re: AIG Server
« Reply #4 on: April 27, 2019, 06:52:21 AM »
Miranda, what sim do you use? FSX, P3D, FS9 and if P3D what version?
Regards

Johan Clausen

Offline miranda1

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: AIG Server
« Reply #5 on: April 27, 2019, 12:04:54 PM »
i use p3dv4.4

Online sharklet_a319

  • AIG Technic
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 6577
Re: AIG Server
« Reply #6 on: April 27, 2019, 01:05:16 PM »
Hi miranda,
Which program did you use to install these plans?

In case you used AI-Manager (AIM) check your traffic settings in sim. :)

Offline miranda1

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: AIG Server
« Reply #7 on: April 27, 2019, 03:16:26 PM »
well thats actually a great question and to tell you the truth im not sure. i opened ai manager and i think i went to either flightplans or fltsim and installed 11 air carriers right now its showing the 11 carriers under flight planesthey have information running along the top of the window saing, tool, online, flightplane, ftlsim, airports, aigaim addon and finallyhelp. thats what i need is help. below that i have my eleven flightplanes there in blue. and they have information like, airline, developer, season, version, etcetera....i dont know what to do with these flight plans. i just need some help please
thanks,
moranda

Offline miranda1

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: AIG Server
« Reply #8 on: April 27, 2019, 03:43:53 PM »
ok i checked my traffic settings and everything is set to 100 percent. what i feel like is that there is one more small step to take to get the traffic showing, i just dont know what it is.
miranda

Offline Kaiii3

  • AIG Technic
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 3503
    • Kai's AFD Studio
Re: AIG Server
« Reply #9 on: April 27, 2019, 03:56:13 PM »
if AIM can show them they are installed and ready, so it must be a setting in Prepar3D. Please start AIM and make sure that the Addon as well as the scenery entry are active

Offline miranda1

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: AIG Server
« Reply #10 on: April 27, 2019, 04:07:07 PM »
hi,
i dont know how to do that. im sorry. please tell me where i go to check addons and scenery.
miranda

Offline Kaiii3

  • AIG Technic
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 3503
    • Kai's AFD Studio
Re: AIG Server
« Reply #11 on: April 27, 2019, 05:29:48 PM »
Prepar3D: Settings->Addon and Settings->Scenery

Offline miranda1

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: AIG Server
« Reply #12 on: April 27, 2019, 06:25:42 PM »
ok under addons it says AIGAIM AI TRAFFIC then it shows a directory for it. there is a checkmark in the box. is my directory wrong. my directory reads, C:\users\user\desktop\AIG\AIGAIM - OCI\OCI-cONFIGURATION  that its directory
miranda

Offline Kaiii3

  • AIG Technic
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 3503
    • Kai's AFD Studio
Re: AIG Server
« Reply #13 on: April 27, 2019, 06:40:01 PM »
ok under addons it says AIGAIM AI TRAFFIC then it shows a directory for it. there is a checkmark in the box. is my directory wrong. my directory reads, C:\users\user\desktop\AIG\AIGAIM - OCI\OCI-cONFIGURATION  that its directory
miranda

if in the show directory is a XML file, then it is correct