Author Topic: P3D no longer starts with OCI Add-ons CFG entry  (Read 1061 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Airbus_Fan

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 33
P3D no longer starts with OCI Add-ons CFG entry
« on: May 14, 2019, 10:44:18 AM »
Hello
I have a problem with my OCI installation.
But not exactly what is wrong!
The problem is that if the entry in the add-ons CFG exists, the P3D no longer starts.
Did it test and removed the entry, the P3D then starts the AIG_AIM started the entry was again recreated in the CFG the P3D started and the P3D closes again.
The OCI installation itself is OK in the manager everything is visible.
What could be the problem ??

Best
Torsten
« Last Edit: May 14, 2019, 10:47:21 AM by Airbus_Fan »

Online Kaiii3

  • AIG Technic
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 6745
    • Kai's AFD Studio
Re: P3D no longer starts with OCI Add-ons CFG entry
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2019, 11:11:55 AM »
Check your WinError Log

Offline Airbus_Fan

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: P3D no longer starts with OCI Add-ons CFG entry
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2019, 11:20:55 AM »
There is nothing in the event display.
P3D an error module unknown !!
But only if the entry is set, that does not quite understand !!

Best Torsten

PS. So I have now disabled all addons, except the OCI entry and P3d does not start.


If I can use the BGL files like the conventional ones, then I copy them into P3D scenery folders and the planes into the Simobjects folder. Main thing my 35 GB I have created so far I can use
« Last Edit: May 14, 2019, 11:44:29 AM by Airbus_Fan »

Offline johanfrc

  • Administrator
  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 20281
    • JCAI
Re: P3D no longer starts with OCI Add-ons CFG entry
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2019, 12:05:48 PM »
Try to make a backup of your Prepar3d.cfg and then remove the it. Start P3D. Maybe that will solve the issue. Sometimes that's what's needed.
Regards

Johan Clausen

Online Kaiii3

  • AIG Technic
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 6745
    • Kai's AFD Studio
Re: P3D no longer starts with OCI Add-ons CFG entry
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2019, 12:18:56 PM »
Have you changed anything in your Setup?

Offline Konkorol

  • Turbine 1st Officer
  • ****
  • Posts: 288
Re: P3D no longer starts with OCI Add-ons CFG entry
« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2019, 01:28:46 PM »
Does your Sim start and hangs? Or start and crashes to desktop?

If crashes, instread of deleting/removing your Prepar3d.cfg (which also will result in a loss of personal devices.cfg settings..) better use a plain text editor like notepad, start it with admin rights and open your prepar3d.cfg.

Search the section [Main] and add the following line=

ContentErrorReporting=1

With set to 1 the error logging of Prepar3d is activated and will generate a ContentErrors.txt within your documents\Prepar3D v4 Files folder. Look into that txt file, what does it read?

If your sim is error free (including aircraft.cfg, effects, syntax errors and so on) you can remove that line or simply set it to 0 which will disable the error logging.
Love It, Change It or Leave It.
It's just fine the way it is...
Dieter / HankyPanky

Offline Airbus_Fan

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: P3D no longer starts with OCI Add-ons CFG entry
« Reply #6 on: May 15, 2019, 06:34:05 PM »
Hello So the problem could narrow down, and I found it too. Irgenwas with the add-ons XML file did not vote.
Have them completely removed and let the Sim create a new one and now it works again. Sometimes the P3D is a mystery! What worked one day before does not have to work the other day. Thank you very much for your help!

best
Torsten

Online Kaiii3

  • AIG Technic
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 6745
    • Kai's AFD Studio
Re: P3D no longer starts with OCI Add-ons CFG entry
« Reply #7 on: May 15, 2019, 07:59:16 PM »
XMLs? v4 is not generating the XMLs ::confused::

Can you provide a step by step guid to other user that might have the same problem
« Last Edit: May 16, 2019, 04:30:49 AM by Kaiii3 »