Author Topic: Missing Airports  (Read 2398 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Snowfalcon

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Missing Airports
« on: September 13, 2019, 07:24:18 PM »
What does the missing Airports tab do???

Offline Kaiii3

  • AIG Technic
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 6168
    • Kai's AFD Studio
Re: Missing Airports
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2019, 07:30:04 PM »
Shows all ICAO required in an Flightplan that are not found on your system

Offline cjdice

  • Prop Captain
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Re: Missing Airports
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2019, 08:37:21 PM »
Wow, I never used that tab before. I discovered that I am missing a lot of airports but I have a ton of freeware. Some airports are missing in the list but I have them installed. How can that be corrected or is it just what P3D comes with. thanks

Offline Kaiii3

  • AIG Technic
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 6168
    • Kai's AFD Studio
Re: Missing Airports
« Reply #3 on: September 15, 2019, 08:41:41 AM »
do you use the Dummy-File for the AddonAirports.bin? In this case AIM will not load any addon airport on your system, we are still investigating why on some systems there are major problems collecting the Addon Airports. In case it has worked on your system you can go to Airports->Collect Addon Airports and AIM will scan all addons again

Offline Densleyp

  • Prop Captain
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: Missing Airports
« Reply #4 on: September 15, 2019, 11:57:31 AM »
I have had to use the dummy file for the addonairports bin file in oeder to get AIM to work after the last update to version 9.2.6
However when i go to the airports tab there is nothing there that allows me to select Collect Addon Airports.
Selecting the Airports tab reveals two drop down menus, one for Show Airports the other for Missing Airports, opening these, neither has a Colllect Addon Airports option.
Have I missed something out here ?

Offline Snowfalcon

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Missing Airports
« Reply #5 on: September 27, 2019, 06:41:35 AM »
OK you lost me. The airports are not add on that show up as missing. I have no idea what the dummy file is.  I'm using AIG Manager 9.2.7 So how do I fix this??

Offline Kaiii3

  • AIG Technic
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 6168
    • Kai's AFD Studio
Re: Missing Airports
« Reply #6 on: September 27, 2019, 07:34:46 AM »
I have had to use the dummy file for the addonairports bin file in oeder to get AIM to work after the last update to version 9.2.6
However when i go to the airports tab there is nothing there that allows me to select Collect Addon Airports.
Selecting the Airports tab reveals two drop down menus, one for Show Airports the other for Missing Airports, opening these, neither has a Colllect Addon Airports option.
Have I missed something out here ?

0.9.2.7 will collect automatically on startup again, on the first run

OK you lost me. The airports are not add on that show up as missing. I have no idea what the dummy file is.  I'm using AIG Manager 9.2.7 So how do I fix this??

So you have Airprorts listed as missing that you have not installed. Then it is logic that they are missing ;) In this case you don't find the airport in the Sim. You can ofcause install 3rd Party Airports Addons for this missing airports :)

Offline Snowfalcon

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Missing Airports
« Reply #7 on: September 27, 2019, 04:50:02 PM »
OK so I looked in P3D and some of these airport were in fact never installed by P3D. But for instance SEQM is installed and working. But it shows up under the missing airports tab for some reason in AIG manager. I added VTBS to the Sim and confirmed it's working and it also still shows up in the missing airports tab.
« Last Edit: September 27, 2019, 06:02:09 PM by Snowfalcon »

Offline Kaiii3

  • AIG Technic
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 6168
    • Kai's AFD Studio
Re: Missing Airports
« Reply #8 on: September 27, 2019, 06:32:08 PM »
are you using the dummy file for the addon airports?

Offline Snowfalcon

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Missing Airports
« Reply #9 on: September 27, 2019, 07:25:10 PM »
Ok SEQM is a default install airport. VTBS I added. Again I still have no idea what the dummy file is. Someone else brought that up.

Offline sharklet_a319

  • AIG Technic
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 8372
  • AIM Developper
    • AI Manager Download
Re: Missing Airports
« Reply #10 on: September 28, 2019, 09:54:58 AM »
The dummy file is an empty database file and is supposed to be used if AIManager constantly fails to collect these from the individual sim setup.

Offline Snowfalcon

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Missing Airports
« Reply #11 on: September 29, 2019, 01:10:19 AM »
Copy and thanks for your patience. So how do I go about doing this? I didn't see anything in the tutorials regarding this process.

Offline sharklet_a319

  • AIG Technic
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 8372
  • AIM Developper
    • AI Manager Download
Re: Missing Airports
« Reply #12 on: September 29, 2019, 01:14:49 AM »
The Dummy file and instructions how to use it can be found here:

https://www.alpha-india.net/forums/index.php?topic=31229.0

Offline Snowfalcon

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Missing Airports
« Reply #13 on: September 29, 2019, 01:20:55 AM »
Thanks again. FYI SEQM appears in both the missing and Airport list. In the Airport list it's shown as being in Brazil when it's in Equador.

Offline Dave YVRATC

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 2132
Re: Missing Airports
« Reply #14 on: September 29, 2019, 01:22:48 AM »
 Does AI show up at your missing airports is the big question though.