Author Topic: Still having trouble with loading Addon-Airports?  (Read 2730 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sharklet_a319

  • AIG Technic
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 8432
  • AIM Developper
    • AI Manager Download
Still having trouble with loading Addon-Airports?
« on: September 24, 2019, 08:11:52 PM »
Hello,

some user reported AI Manger get stuck on loading addon airports. We are working on this bug.
As a workaround try to give it a couple of restarts by killing AI Manager in task manager and restart it again. Repeat this procedure up to 5 times.

If it still fails please move the dummy file "fsaddonairportsV2.bin" (attached) into your "Resources\AIM" folder and restart AIM.
(For reference only: This folder already exists and contains a file called "AISoundDB.xml")

Offline foamkaos

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Still having trouble with loading Addon-Airports?
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2020, 09:55:29 PM »
Hi

Unless I'm missing something I do not understand your explanation.

You said to install the dummy file inside the folder RESOURCES\AIM, but the question is where is such folder, doesn't exist. Is not even inside the main zip program file.

Any tips please on how to solve this, appreciate

Regards

Its working suddenly. What I did.. deleted all txt files meanwhile created during the several instalation attempts and when I run it again starts working and I realize that the AIM folder is only visible when the program finish the addons search I guess, was to quickly.


« Last Edit: May 05, 2020, 10:11:41 PM by foamkaos »

Offline Viking01

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Still having trouble with loading Addon-Airports?
« Reply #2 on: May 07, 2020, 12:56:21 PM »
Sorry,
even with the dummy installed there is no progress beyond "Load Addon Airports with 0.9.4.3. Let it run for 35 minutes..

Offline johanfrc

  • Administrator
  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 20240
    • JCAI
Re: Still having trouble with loading Addon-Airports?
« Reply #3 on: May 07, 2020, 05:50:44 PM »
Viking01,

Start a new topic and remember to attach the log files in the new topic.
Regards

Johan Clausen

Offline clistenes

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Still having trouble with loading Addon-Airports?
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2020, 06:11:25 PM »
Hi,
I had the same problem, I solved it as follows:

- Copied the file "fsaddonairportsV2.bin" to the folder "Resources \ AIM".

- I created the folder "Prepar3D v4" in the installation folder of P3Dv5. "C: \ Program Files \ Lockheed Martin \ Prepar3d v4".

I ran AI Manager again and it worked.

Offline nautilusgr

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Still having trouble with loading Addon-Airports?
« Reply #5 on: July 04, 2020, 04:44:33 PM »
SOLVED

The problem with Load addon airports still exists even with version 0.9.4.24.
I read this article and followed advice to kill process 5 times (not sure how this would change behaviour) to no avail.
In the logs the error is obvious:
  :Could not find a part of the path 'C:\..\Resources\AIM\fsdefaultairports.bin'.
Didn't have to copy the dummy file. The AIM folder was missing under Resources. Just created it.. done.
This bug should be really easy to fix.
« Last Edit: July 04, 2020, 04:47:32 PM by nautilusgr »