Author Topic: Prepar3D 5.2 online  (Read 2329 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Konkorol

  • Turbine 1st Officer
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
Re: Prepar3D 5.2 online
« Reply #15 on: June 11, 2021, 06:03:30 AM »
A hint for those who are noticing these FPS issues: Clear the shader cache will do the thing.
Love It, Change It or Leave It.
It's just fine the way it is...
Dieter / HankyPanky

Offline airbadger

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Prepar3D 5.2 online
« Reply #16 on: June 11, 2021, 12:52:27 PM »
A hint for those who are noticing these FPS issues: Clear the shader cache will do the thing.

Not quite. You have to delete the ShadersHLSL folder in the main P3D directory then reinstall the client to fix it.

Offline Dimon

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 2248
Re: Prepar3D 5.2 online
« Reply #17 on: June 11, 2021, 04:09:46 PM »
I'm reinstalling all OCI again.. Gonna take some time before it's back working.

That's what i think too
FS AI Enthusiast since 2002

I7-9900k@5.0 Stable OC,  RTX2080Ti, 32GB RAM W10Pro
P3D V5.2HF1

Offline Dimon

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 2248
Re: Prepar3D 5.2 online
« Reply #18 on: June 11, 2021, 04:36:09 PM »
How difficult it would be to "adjust" the ADE files created for V4 in mind for V5? Seems like the transition might take a week!
FS AI Enthusiast since 2002

I7-9900k@5.0 Stable OC,  RTX2080Ti, 32GB RAM W10Pro
P3D V5.2HF1

Offline rke

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1177
Re: Prepar3D 5.2 online
« Reply #19 on: June 11, 2021, 04:53:39 PM »
One full reinstall later and normal service has been resumed on my end ::cheers::

How difficult it would be to "adjust" the ADE files created for V4 in mind for V5? Seems like the transition might take a week!
Not that difficult at all (barring something unusual). Load up the v4 BGL in ADE, find the Tools > Load Stock Data function, select Scenery Objects and Taxi Signs and press OK. Then go into Tools > Remove Stock Data function, and then recompile the file.

Offline Dimon

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 2248
Re: Prepar3D 5.2 online
« Reply #20 on: June 11, 2021, 05:07:10 PM »
One full reinstall later and normal service has been resumed on my end ::cheers::

How difficult it would be to "adjust" the ADE files created for V4 in mind for V5? Seems like the transition might take a week!
Not that difficult at all (barring something unusual). Load up the v4 BGL in ADE, find the Tools > Load Stock Data function, select Scenery Objects and Taxi Signs and press OK. Then go into Tools > Remove Stock Data function, and then recompile the file.

Thanks.

I assume that ADE software itself should be linked with the V5 SDK at this point of time, correct?

FS AI Enthusiast since 2002

I7-9900k@5.0 Stable OC,  RTX2080Ti, 32GB RAM W10Pro
P3D V5.2HF1

Offline rke

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1177
Re: Prepar3D 5.2 online
« Reply #21 on: June 11, 2021, 05:22:38 PM »
One full reinstall later and normal service has been resumed on my end ::cheers::

How difficult it would be to "adjust" the ADE files created for V4 in mind for V5? Seems like the transition might take a week!
Not that difficult at all (barring something unusual). Load up the v4 BGL in ADE, find the Tools > Load Stock Data function, select Scenery Objects and Taxi Signs and press OK. Then go into Tools > Remove Stock Data function, and then recompile the file.

Thanks.

I assume that ADE software itself should be linked with the V5 SDK at this point of time, correct?
Correct. However, do note that it's not entirely bulletproof, it depends on what the developer have kept in or left out of the ADE to begin with, and in some cases it requires a bit more work.

Offline Dimon

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 2248
Re: Prepar3D 5.2 online
« Reply #22 on: June 11, 2021, 05:24:50 PM »
Thank you...have been happy with 4.5HF3 for almost 2 year and now...all over again:-)
FS AI Enthusiast since 2002

I7-9900k@5.0 Stable OC,  RTX2080Ti, 32GB RAM W10Pro
P3D V5.2HF1

Offline rke

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1177
Re: Prepar3D 5.2 online
« Reply #23 on: June 11, 2021, 05:33:50 PM »
Thank you...have been happy with 4.5HF3 for almost 2 year and now...all over again:-)
I know the feeling, I decided to step up to v5 when I got my new machine and having to see what works and what doesn't has been a challenge at times.

Offline Masterhawk

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Prepar3D 5.2 online
« Reply #24 on: June 12, 2021, 05:56:25 PM »
Hi, also have a very high FPS hit by AIG OCI Traffic. Without the traffic all is running as expected, with the all addons. As soon as the AIG OCI Configuration is set active....fps down to 1.
Full install, reseted files.

Offline johanfrc

  • Administrator
  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 20478
    • JCAI
Re: Prepar3D 5.2 online
« Reply #25 on: June 12, 2021, 07:12:58 PM »
Maste hawk, have you done the following:
You have to delete the ShadersHLSL folder in the main P3D directory then reinstall the client to fix it.
Regards

Johan Clausen

Offline JonjaMerck

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Re: Prepar3D 5.2 online
« Reply #26 on: June 12, 2021, 08:07:54 PM »
Hi, also have a very high FPS hit by AIG OCI Traffic. Without the traffic all is running as expected, with the all addons. As soon as the AIG OCI Configuration is set active...fps down to 1.
Full install, reseted files.
Are you running envshade by chance? Had the same issues with those shaders on. Turns out it’s not compatible with 5.2 yet :) maybe worth a try?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline Dimon

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 2248
Re: Prepar3D 5.2 online
« Reply #27 on: June 13, 2021, 12:26:27 PM »
I'm reinstalling all OCI again.. Gonna take some time before it's back working.

BTW - what is the reason for the full reinstall?
FS AI Enthusiast since 2002

I7-9900k@5.0 Stable OC,  RTX2080Ti, 32GB RAM W10Pro
P3D V5.2HF1

Offline johanfrc

  • Administrator
  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 20478
    • JCAI
Re: Prepar3D 5.2 online
« Reply #28 on: June 13, 2021, 12:59:11 PM »
Nothing special. I just wanted to get a clean reinstall.
Regards

Johan Clausen

Offline RayP

  • Turbine 1st Officer
  • ****
  • Posts: 442
Re: Prepar3D 5.2 online
« Reply #29 on: June 14, 2021, 02:06:13 PM »
I installed 5.2 on Friday. Client, Content and Scenery in that order. I deleted the contents of the Shaders folder and as I had no 3rd party shader program no further action on that was required.

I also deleted Prepar3d.cfg. Performance is not as fluid as 5.1. CPU1 frequently hits 100% and GPU usage is around 32%. I suspect LM have moved more processing from the GPU to the CPU resulting in poorer performance for those of us using AIG.

There are suggestions they’re looking at tweaking performance but whether it includes the CPU/GPU balance is unknown. If they don’t then I’ll revert to 5.1 which was okay for me.
Cheers,
Ray (Cheshire, England)