Author Topic: Get Proper FDE Set's - AI FDE Settings Changes & Results  (Read 81840 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Jan Martin

  • Turbine Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 554
  • FS Addon Designer
    • Jan's Websites
FDE's Version 6 BETA Package 3
« Reply #570 on: December 28, 2017, 07:07:29 PM »
Hi Folks!
 
Attached is the BETA of another 20 v6acof FDE sets; making it 151 in total.
 
If no changes will be necessary, these sets will later become regular v6acof FDE sets automatically.
In that case we won't need to update from BETA to official release at all.
 
The initial v6acof post is here, the first BETA package can be found here, the second BETA package can be found here, and find flight characteristics at AI Aircraft Behaviour Table.
 
With this 3rd BETA, I've worked out another special version, the Airbus A320neo SHARP, a special version Airbus offers for operations at SDU SBRJ Aeroporto Santos Dumont Rio de Janeiro under STOL conditions, the NEO's are due to be released. The OSP ATR72-600 uses the -500 model, and please note that the SBAI CSeries sets are still preliminary, the models contain errors, but no correction has been released, as far as I know . . .
 
This package contains the following models:
 
AIM DC10-10
AIM DC10-30
FAIB A319NEO
FAIB A320NEO
FAIB A320NEO SHARP
FAIB A321NEO
FAIB B767-200
FAIB B767-300
FAIB B767-300W
FAIB B767-400
FSP MD11
FSP MD11 OLD
OSP ATR72-600
RAI E170
RAI E175
RAI E175 NW
SBAI CS100
SBAI CS300
UTT B787-900
UTT CRJ-900
 
Find model file download links at AI Aircraft Behaviour Table
 
---   ---   ---
 
Edit 30dec2017 - fde-set-v6acof-beta-3.1.zip - FSP MD11 updated with old (FSP MD11 OLD) and new (FSP MD11) version
« Last Edit: December 30, 2017, 07:30:35 PM by Jan Martin »

Offline gapeters

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1674
Re: Get Proper FDE Set's - AI FDE Settings Changes & Results
« Reply #571 on: December 28, 2017, 07:13:23 PM »
Thank you Jan! Was secretly hoping for a FSP MD-11 fix!

Offline bvanhout

  • Prop 1st Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Get Proper FDE Set's - AI FDE Settings Changes & Results
« Reply #572 on: December 28, 2017, 09:39:20 PM »
Hi Jan,

Am I right in assuming the "acof" implies these are for FS2004.

I have seen some mention of FSX, but nothing of P3Dv4

Thank you
Brian

Offline KANIE

  • Prop Captain
  • **
  • Posts: 89
  • Sent from my tablet thingy using tapa finger
Re: Get Proper FDE Set's - AI FDE Settings Changes & Results
« Reply #573 on: December 28, 2017, 10:41:08 PM »
I am using Jan,s FDE,s in P3D4...My thoughts are that my AI planes were fs9 planes and then converted/compiled for FSX/P3D...I am replacing an fs9 FDE with another fs9 FDE...so far I have not noticed anything unusual except a couple dancing c208,s...lol
Push not through the scud,lest the angel,Gabriel,await thee on the other side..
PPL Complex and HiPo endorsement

Offline flyer123

  • Prop Captain
  • **
  • Posts: 63
Re: Get Proper FDE Set's - AI FDE Settings Changes & Results
« Reply #574 on: December 29, 2017, 08:35:12 AM »
Is there a set for the FSPX 787? For some reason in my sim both the -8 and -9 use barely any runway on take off and landing..

Offline Jan Martin

  • Turbine Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 554
  • FS Addon Designer
    • Jan's Websites
Get Proper FDE Set's - AI FDE Settings Changes & Results
« Reply #575 on: December 29, 2017, 11:09:53 AM »
Is there a set for the FSPX 787? For some reason in my sim both the -8 and -9 use barely any runway on take off and landing.
The correct address would be FSP; if you pay for something and have problems with it, or want to complain that it does not work or fly properly.
 
If FDE sets work with P3D, it may be fine for you, but generally:
 
I do not support FSX / P3D / Payware !

Offline gapeters

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1674
Re: Get Proper FDE Set's - AI FDE Settings Changes & Results
« Reply #576 on: December 29, 2017, 03:51:27 PM »
Hey Jan,

Is the FSP MD-11 referring to the newer Mitsushi Yutaka or the old one? Reason I ask is I applied V6 to the newer model and it all works good except for the contact point were too high.
I have adjusted them lower and watched both takeoffs and landings so I knew it was still ok. But it got me thinking later in the day if it was for the old model.

Anywho, seems to be ok for the newer one with the contact point adjustment so far..

Greg

Offline jackralston

  • Turbine 2nd Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
Re: Get Proper FDE Set's - AI FDE Settings Changes & Results
« Reply #577 on: December 29, 2017, 08:17:57 PM »
And this is one of the main reasons I shall stick to FS9 for as long as I can. Superb FDEs for AI, need to update all my schedules to winter 17/18! Fantastic work as always  :)

Offline Jan Martin

  • Turbine Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 554
  • FS Addon Designer
    • Jan's Websites
Re: Get Proper FDE Set's - AI FDE Settings Changes & Results
« Reply #578 on: December 30, 2017, 07:36:47 PM »
And this is one of the main reasons I shall stick to FS9 for as long as I can
readytogo

Offline Jan Martin

  • Turbine Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 554
  • FS Addon Designer
    • Jan's Websites
Re: Get Proper FDE Set's - AI FDE Settings Changes & Results
« Reply #579 on: December 30, 2017, 07:37:16 PM »
Is the FSP MD-11 referring to the newer Mitsushi Yutaka or the old one?
In order to avoid confusion, I updated the post above and the package; please see the edit note . . .

Offline Grindstein

  • AIG Dispatch
  • Turbine 1st Officer
  • *****
  • Posts: 453
  • Steinar Grindstein
Re: Get Proper FDE Set's - AI FDE Settings Changes & Results
« Reply #580 on: December 30, 2017, 10:53:46 PM »
Jan, first, you do a fantastic job with your FDE sets. Butt its one thing i not understand. When i tonight read the read me file for the updateted FAIB A32X series i see you have made the FDE. I wondring why you not make the same FDE sets in the basepack some you provide in your pack?

Offline Jan Martin

  • Turbine Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 554
  • FS Addon Designer
    • Jan's Websites
Re: Get Proper FDE Set's - AI FDE Settings Changes & Results
« Reply #581 on: December 31, 2017, 06:39:17 PM »
I wondring why you not make the same FDE sets in the basepack some you provide in your pack?
I provided the NEO FDE sets to FAIB, but had no idea until yesterday, whether they would be used for the packages of FAIB or not. However, I also provide some special versions, and the original FDEs are always availabe from my original sources.

Offline scandic

  • Turbine Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 748
  • AIG Dispatch
Re: Get Proper FDE Set's - AI FDE Settings Changes & Results
« Reply #582 on: December 31, 2017, 07:34:43 PM »
Sorry, but this is still not completely clear to me: can I use the files even with P3D v4 or are they developed to improve FS9 - which you are still using, Jan  ???
Best regards from Rostock, Germany (ETNL)
Mario

Online Dimon

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1743
Re: Get Proper FDE Set's - AI FDE Settings Changes & Results
« Reply #583 on: December 31, 2017, 10:05:32 PM »
AI dynamics SDK hasn't changed since FS2004, if not FS2002.
FS AI Enthusiast since 2002

I7-6700k@4.7 Stable OC, Z170 DELUXE, GTX980Ti-6GB, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 2TB EVO850 SSD, Wi7-64b
P3D V4

Offline gapeters

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1674
Re: Get Proper FDE Set's - AI FDE Settings Changes & Results
« Reply #584 on: January 01, 2018, 03:59:49 AM »
Thanks for the MD-11's Jan. Works great.

Greg