Author Topic: Missing Airports in FS9  (Read 1283 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rob hirst

  • Turbine Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 517
Missing Airports in FS9
« on: March 08, 2008, 07:13:01 PM »
I've been adding quite alot of ai recently where the flightplans won't compile because the airports are missing from the "master list" for traffic tools. (most of these plans don't have the airport file included so I'm using Genair to create the file). Whats the quickest / eastiest way to get the co-ordinates please.

The two I'm specifically missing at the moment are ORBI, and ORER.

Rob

Offline Jeepee

  • AIG Dispatch
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1457
Re: Missing Airports in FS9
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2008, 07:40:34 PM »
Hello Rob,

Here are the requested infos;
ORBI,N33* 14.48',E44* 14.21',112
ORER,N36* 13.95',E43* 57.99',1341

These are the new ICAO names for Baghdad and Erbil airports

Jeepee
Jean-Philippe DELWICHE
Captain B737 & B787
TUI fly Belgium

Offline rob hirst

  • Turbine Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 517
Re: Missing Airports in FS9
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2008, 04:11:15 PM »
Thanks Jeepee

Offline snauffal

  • AIG Dispatch
  • Turbine Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 637
Re: Missing Airports in FS9
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2008, 08:34:45 PM »
In AIG flightplans you can use the provided Airports.txt file and do a copy/paste into your master airport file.

Offline rob hirst

  • Turbine Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 517
Re: Missing Airports in FS9
« Reply #4 on: March 10, 2008, 12:29:03 PM »
These aren't AIG plans though so they aren't "complete". I try to use AIG whereever possible for that reason.

Offline Swag

  • Turbine Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 733
Re: Missing Airports in FS9
« Reply #5 on: March 11, 2008, 08:02:50 AM »
Wouldn't it be better to use the old FS9 codes for those airports (ORBS and Z16J) so that the planes actually show up?

Offline KampfHase

  • AIG Honored Members
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 2714
    • Jetphotos
Re: Missing Airports in FS9
« Reply #6 on: March 11, 2008, 03:05:36 PM »
You can install AFCADs for the new airport codes and they will show up, even in FS9 ;)
My AFCAD reworks in this thread: click!
Airports by me: KCLT | KMIA | EDDM | KBOS | KMSP | KATL | RJBB | LTAI | LTFJ | LSZH | KEWR | RJTT | WSSS | KPDX | KTEB | KLAS | KLGA | KSFO | KDEN | SKBO | EIDW
Next projects: RCTP

Offline HankyPanky

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1133
Re: Missing Airports in FS9
« Reply #7 on: March 11, 2008, 11:26:19 PM »
To be precise: AF2 compatible files..

The plain synonym "AFCAD" is not correct, if one is dealing with these things.

Also just installing somewhat called AF2 files does not really solve this issue, my dear Oli. That an airport is showing up in FS9 does not mean he is also implemented in AI..
Always happy landings
Dieter/EDDM

Some are straightforward, and others are tied to mother's apron strings.. I like the straightforward ones and am in with good terms.

Nunc est bibendum ..