Author Topic: How long time it takes for the reverse to deploy  (Read 622 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline A300F70

  • Turbine 1st Officer
  • ****
  • Posts: 385
  • //Daniel
How long time it takes for the reverse to deploy
« on: December 28, 2009, 12:04:15 AM »
Hi,
For a time ago, some of my planes just changed without that I had even opened the aircraft.cfg or the air file. And one thing that changed was how long time it takes for the reverse to deploy with the F2 key. Now it´s hard to land on a shorter runway (1600m) with an A319 because the reverse takes so long time to deploy. Does anyone know and can tell me what the problem can be and/or how to fix it?
Help will be very appreciated!
Thanks alot!

Daniel

Offline Tom C.

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 3830
Re: How long time it takes for the reverse to deploy
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2009, 12:25:04 AM »
Take a look at your key settings and see if you have everything set up as it should be.
There is a little box on the right side of the screen when you asign a key to anything with repeat or something like that.
If you click on that your button press will either work once or multiple times.
You need to make sure this works correctly or else what ever you want to do simply wont work.

Sorry I can't explain this better. Too moch drink, no access right now to FS and pretty ladies on TV ::evilgrin:: distracting me.
Tom C.

 Veni,           Vidi,        Velcro  
I came,      I saw,    I stuck around...

Once upon a time AFCAD developer!

Offline A300F70

  • Turbine 1st Officer
  • ****
  • Posts: 385
  • //Daniel
Re: How long time it takes for the reverse to deploy
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2009, 12:55:32 AM »
Forgot to add, this is in FSX.

Offline Tom C.

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 3830
Re: How long time it takes for the reverse to deploy
« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2009, 01:02:55 AM »
Forgot to add, this is in FSX.
Should be the same for FS9 and FSX.

Make sure your settings are correct either way.
Tom C.

 Veni,           Vidi,        Velcro  
I came,      I saw,    I stuck around...

Once upon a time AFCAD developer!

Offline sprocky

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1525
Re: How long time it takes for the reverse to deploy
« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2009, 08:31:40 AM »
.. and pretty ladies on TV ::evilgrin:: distracting me.
"Golden Girls"? :D

@Daniel
Have the same problem. But this is due to my throttle at the yoke.
Jan
WoAI
FF: 1995 - - - 100th flight: 12th November 2010

Offline mackintosh

  • Turbine 2nd Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 229
Re: How long time it takes for the reverse to deploy
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2009, 10:35:30 AM »
Yeah, make sure your throttles are actually idle before engaging reverse. Most of the times when I have thrust reverser problems, they are either due to the throttle levers not being retarded fully, or the autothrottle's failure to disengage and still trying to maintain a set speed and thrust level.
Cheers,
Mack

Core i7 950@ 4Ghz
6Gb RAM
2 x GTX 570
OCZ Vertex 2 SSD (system drive)
2 x WD Caviar Black 1Tb (RAID 0)

Offline vc-10

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 2872
  • Fly Embraer Jets!
Re: How long time it takes for the reverse to deploy
« Reply #6 on: December 28, 2009, 12:37:59 PM »
Try hitting F1 to idle the throttles before pressing F2 to reverse. If you're not on idle thrust settings then you will be after hitting F1.

Offline A300F70

  • Turbine 1st Officer
  • ****
  • Posts: 385
  • //Daniel
Re: How long time it takes for the reverse to deploy
« Reply #7 on: December 28, 2009, 07:53:18 PM »
Doesn´t help, I star the reverse thrust when it´s at idle, but it´s goes slow to deploy it.
And I also want to ask if there´s a speed limit for turning on planes in FS (after this speed the planes becomes harder to turn) and how  can I change it?
Thanks!

Offline A300F70

  • Turbine 1st Officer
  • ****
  • Posts: 385
  • //Daniel
Re: How long time it takes for the reverse to deploy
« Reply #8 on: December 29, 2009, 10:11:23 PM »
Doesn´t anyone here know what it can be? I´m starting to be tired of not being able to land on a 1600m runway with an A319..

Offline vc-10

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 2872
  • Fly Embraer Jets!
Re: How long time it takes for the reverse to deploy
« Reply #9 on: December 30, 2009, 01:23:53 PM »
This is an AI forum, a more general forum like Avsim might be better.

Offline COA732

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1105
Re: How long time it takes for the reverse to deploy
« Reply #10 on: December 30, 2009, 02:47:27 PM »
I haven't ran into reverse thrust problems with any of my A319 or 20's for FS9. I use the project airbus models. What model do you use? I also agree with VC-10 in that you may get a better answer from the maker of said model. They usually attach a email address in their readme's  :)
Jamie

Tinton Falls, NJ
United States


An Afcad is never finished, it is only abandoned.

Offline A300F70

  • Turbine 1st Officer
  • ****
  • Posts: 385
  • //Daniel
Re: How long time it takes for the reverse to deploy
« Reply #11 on: December 30, 2009, 04:54:12 PM »
This is for all aircrafts in FS, so I don´t know what to do..

Offline A300F70

  • Turbine 1st Officer
  • ****
  • Posts: 385
  • //Daniel
Re: How long time it takes for the reverse to deploy
« Reply #12 on: December 30, 2009, 05:22:10 PM »
Okay, if we leave the reverse problem. Does anyone know anything about the second problem? It was that i can´t turn over let´s say 6kt with some different aircrafts in FS, I don´t know but I get a feeling that it´s a speed setting in aircraft.cfg or in the .air file that says at what speed the plane gets hard ro turn? Are there such a speed setting, if yes, how can I change it?

Offline vc-10

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 2872
  • Fly Embraer Jets!
Re: How long time it takes for the reverse to deploy
« Reply #13 on: December 30, 2009, 06:28:00 PM »
Once again, thisis a question about UI aircraft. It would be best to ask someone on Avsim's forums or some other 'general' FS forum.