Author Topic: FS 2004 Tower view  (Read 551 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline 7474eva

  • Prop Captain
  • **
  • Posts: 86
FS 2004 Tower view
« on: May 19, 2010, 02:44:08 PM »

Hi guys,

Was hoping for a bit of help please. When using Flight Simulator 2004 and i have chosen to do a flight from one airport to another, have entered my departure airport and my arrival airport, altitude, it gives me heading info etc, asks me to save flight, then asks would i like FS 2004 to place the aircraft at my chosen departure airport i click yes. It then goes back to the main screen and i click fly now.

My cockpit view, virtual cockpit view and spot plane view are fine, but when i go to tower view the tower appears to be miles away from the airport, not where the actual airport tower is at all, and i can hardly see my aircraft. This only happens when i use flight planner. How can i solve this problem, if at all.

Many Thanks

Offline Hornets Nest

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 5339
Re: FS 2004 Tower view
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2010, 03:56:00 PM »
Hi

Does this problem happen at all airports or just at one you normally choose to depart from ?  ;)
Best regards

Matthew

Offline 7474eva

  • Prop Captain
  • **
  • Posts: 86
Re: FS 2004 Tower view
« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2010, 08:05:13 PM »
Hi Matthew

Have tried some random airports and it seems to be the majority, although seattle tacoma seems to work fine.

Thanks

Paul

Offline Tom C.

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 3805
Re: FS 2004 Tower view
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2010, 08:15:01 PM »
Sounds like an AFCAD problem when the tower doesn't show correctly.

If you open any Airport in either AFCAD2 or ADE9X, look for a pink circle with a red T in the middle.
Make sure it is set to the corrent height above Sea Level and save/compile the file.
Check the Airport again in FS to see if it makes any difference.

Does this happen only at default or Addon Airports?
Tom C.

 Veni,           Vidi,        Velcro  
I came,      I saw,    I stuck around...

Once upon a time AFCAD developer!

Offline Kaiii3

  • AIG Technic
  • Command Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 3909
    • Kai's AFD Studio
Re: FS 2004 Tower view
« Reply #4 on: May 19, 2010, 08:16:06 PM »
hi paul

change the departure Airport in the Freeflightmenu and then create your Flightplan.

Offline Mike...

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1682
Re: FS 2004 Tower view
« Reply #5 on: May 20, 2010, 12:57:03 PM »
Make sure your Afcads contain correct tower information (position and height).

Then go to this site and get the latest copy of Autower: http://christoph.rosenkeller.org/fs/autower/

;)
Mike..

Offline 7474eva

  • Prop Captain
  • **
  • Posts: 86
Re: FS 2004 Tower view
« Reply #6 on: May 20, 2010, 01:14:58 PM »

Thanks for all your advice guys. Will try those and see if it makes a difference. With regards to the question about addon airports or default, it is both.

I tried Malaga to Manchester last night, default scenery and it happened then. I also tried LHR to Chicago (Aerosoft Mega Airport Heathrow and default chicago scenery but with a afcad from avsim) and it happened there aswell?

However i tried Seattle-Tacoma to Los Angeles and you get the normal tower view at Sea-Tac no problem.

Any Ideas.

Many thanks your your time and help!

Paul

Offline Mike...

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1682
Re: FS 2004 Tower view
« Reply #7 on: May 20, 2010, 01:24:13 PM »
It's not you, it's FS9. Even if the tower info is correct, it will not always use that info and position the tower god knows where. Which is why Autower was made and it works. Just drop the dll in the modules folder and that's it, nothing else needs to be done. Save for an Afcad change here or there..
Mike..

Offline 7474eva

  • Prop Captain
  • **
  • Posts: 86
Re: FS 2004 Tower view
« Reply #8 on: May 21, 2010, 10:22:38 AM »

It certainly does work!! Autower has solved the problem! Thanks all!

Paul

Offline Mike...

  • Command Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1682
Re: FS 2004 Tower view
« Reply #9 on: May 21, 2010, 11:48:06 AM »
Glad we could help.

:yeah:
Mike..